Project/Area Number |
18580218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHOGENJI Shinichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (40196580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (50202213)
SHIOYA Hiroyasu Fukushima University, College of Administration and Social Sciences, Professor (50250965)
KINOSHITA Yukio Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (90323477)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Irrigation system / Multifunctionality / Community / Rural Environment / Resource Conservation / Water Right / 貿易政策 / 中国 / 比較制度分析 / 法社会学 / 環境保全 / 市場化 / 渇水 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined a model for capital formation, operation and maintenance of irrigation facilities and scrutinized impacts of water system reforms on agricultural external trade, rural resource management, and rural environment. A case study focuses on 'Measures of conservation and improvement of land, water and environment' that started in 2007 as the first agri-environmental scheme in Japan. Multifunctionality' is a key analytical concept to evaluate the scheme with regards of its function and implication. The fieldwork studies were conducted in Japan, China, and Australia. The followings were discussed. In Japan/ Kagawa: There is the unique network of associated reservoirs such as Manno and Sahuro ponds under the Kagawa irrigation system. The field work study examined the historical transition and social adherence of the local communal rules that are embedded in the irrigation system. In China/ Yunnan: The primitive governance affects both irrigation usage and forest management for water recharge at a remote village of an ethnic minority. In such a rural area non-economic and social norms still remain as effective factors for implementing rural resource management. On the other hand it is observed that a collapse of water conservation rule leads to aggravating pollution in the urbanized area. In Australia/ New South Wales: Radical reforms such as trade of annual water volume, trade of permanent water right, and auction of water price were implemented in the Murray irrigation. There are substantial impacts on the local agriculture.