A research on management support method in community-based group farming based on Geographical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40225529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Ichizen  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (80283977)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGeographical Information System / Community-based groun farming / Farm Management / Business Management / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a scientific method to support farm management in community-based group farming by using computer from the viewpoint of the management information system theory. As the main research method, we used the personal computer software for rice field management of paddy farms that has been developed by research representative and reached a practical stage.
The main results obtained from this research are as follows.
1. We carried out surveys about community-based group farming and we have improved the software based on the result of these surveys. At the same time, we gathered information about the farm management information systems that are used in community-based group farming.
2. To establish management in community-based group farming, it is necessary to unify financial management, and to adjust the labor management with production management.
3. We carried out a field test to improve the software at K Company Ltd and R Company Ltd which are located in Tottori prefecture.