Existence Meanings and Change of Organization, Business, and Management Structure of Fruits Special Agriculturel Cooperatives and Business Federations in Reorganization of JAGroup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Mamoru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor (90289645)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsReorganization of JA Group / Fruits Special Agricultural Cooperative / Fruits Special Business Federation / Farm Guidance and Economic Business Reform / Amalgamation of Agricultural Cooperatives / Business profit / 販売事業改革 / 生産者組織
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is to clarify the existence meanings of fruits special agricultural cooperatives and fruits special business federations which have amalgamated with multipurpose agricultural cooperatives or have selected original business development in reorganization of JA group Those agricultural cooperatives had done an active business in the vegetable and fruits production area in west Japan before, so this research targets agricultural cooperatives in those regions, and it is attempted to arrange transition process of organization, business, and management structure systematically.
The organizational restructuring of fruits special agricultural cooperatives in Ehime Prefecture has advanced amalgamation with the general agricultural cooperative, synchronizes with it, fruits special business federation amalgamated with economic federation, and it was integrated into national federation of agricultural cooperatives association too. There was a deterioration of the management … More revenue and expenditure of agricultural cooperatives and a decrease in the fruits sales amount in the background. However, the function of fruits special agricultural cooperatives have continued in the part of managements at joint sorting place with a strong relation with the producers, and developed the business based on the idea like independent business management and an original profit, etc. But there was a limit in respect of the producer load, so the structure which depended on the capital and the specially of the stuff in the multipurpose agricultural cooperative has appeared.
In Hiroshima Prefecture, the tendency to reduce the farm guidance and economic business was seen by the decline of the regional agriculture production and deterioration of the management revenue and expenditure of agricultural cooperatives. In addition, while the fruits special business federation that bas supported the agricultural cooperatives has been deteriorating management revenue and expenditure, enough conventional farm guidance function has been becoming difficult.
The organization and the business management at the fruits special agricultural cooperatives were able to confirm an important and high existence meaning, on the advanced marketing development and the independent management side. However, the ideal way of the administration was thought that the revolution from a past system was necessary when seeing from the agricultural cooperatives management aspect. Less