The study on the historical change and the structure of Japanese farm village through the Activities and role of town and village mayors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shunsaku  Doshisha University, Institute for the Study of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (70130309)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVillage Mayor / Urasato / Itaru Miyashita / the 1920s and the 1930s / the 1930s and 1940s / the debt settlement activities of the village / Buraku-kai / the image of farm village societies / 村長 / 経済更生運動 / 社会改良主義 / 農業・農村振興 / 御岳村 / 農会技術員 / 農村自治 / 町村行政 / 地方改良運動 / 町村の確立 / 高度成長 / 戦後保守政治
Research Abstract
The achievements of my researches in 2006 and 2007 can be roughly divided in the following four categories. The first category is the case study on Urasato Village in Nagano Prefecture. I have completed three data packets of chronologically organized the data showing the personal history and the words of Itaru Miyashita, Mayor of Urasato Village, starting from the 1920s and ending in his mayoralty in the 1930s, and I have also written two essays on the village. One of the essays clarifies the debt settlement activities of the village and the roles of Miyashita and the village office. The other essay describes the historical position of the economic reorganization movement by examining the (affect of) Miyashita's Socialism and reveals the historical relationship between the 1920s and the 1930s in farm villages in Japan. The second category consists of an essay concerning Buraku-kai. By investigating the process of its foundation through the viewpoint weighing the relationship between to … More wns and villages, I have clarified the historical meaning of the changes caused by the establishment of Buraku-kai in those farm villages during World War II.
As the third category I have revised the image of farm village societies during the war through the economic reorganization movements, and at the same time I have completed an essay on problems and methods in research on farm village societies in the 1930s and 1940s, by amplifying the points raised by my essay that shed light on the history of rural village autonomy during the period from the enforcement of municipality system in the Meiji era to the war through the activities and roles of town and village mayors, picking up several town and village mayors, as well as the points presented in Village Development during the War Era, published by Nobuo Sato last year.
In the fourth section I have positively conducted data surveys and hearing investigations, and systematically collected related materials including autobiographies and biographies of town and village mayors. It would help my future research. Giving the names of research sites only, they range widely including Urasato Village, where I put the administrative documents in and before the first half of the 1950s and borrowed and copied them, Shiodome Village in Saitama Prefecture, Shimosuwa Town in Nagano Prefecture, Anjo City in Aichi Prefecture, Kumohata Village in Kyoto Prefecture, Yodo Village in Ehime Prefecture, Yamano Village and Sanwa Town in Hiroshima Prefecture, and Kisuki City in Shimane Prefecture. Less