Development of porous cement composite using recycled materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HOSSAIN Zakaria (HOSSAIN MD. Z.)  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10314139)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポーラスセメント複合材 / リサイクル材 / 煉瓦 / 歴 / 木材チップ / 再生コンクリート / 貝殻 / ヤシ油燃料灰 / シェルコンクリート / ポーラスセメント / 複合材 / 圧縮強度 / 透水係数 / 弾性係数 / セメント複合材 / 土~セメント / 補強土 / 安定解析 / 安全率 / 防災保全 / 斜面保護 / 補強工法 / 力学試験 / 表面剪断 / 摩擦抵抗 / 土〜セメント材相互作用 / 粗さ角 / チャネル効果 / 砂質土及び粘性土 / 引抜き強度 / 粘着力 / せん断抵抗角 / 破壊メカニズム / 亀裂応力 / 最大モーメント / メッシュ / たわみ挙動 / フェロセメント / 耐久性 / 加熱効果
Research Abstract
Porus cement composite panel with different sizes and thickness were made using various recycled materials such as used aggregate, bricks, stone, wood chips, recycled concrete, shell husk and palm oil fuel ash etc. A series of experiments such as bending tests, compression tests, durability tests, and shear and pullout tests were performed with different boundary conditions. New equations of cracking stress and ultimate bending moment were developed based on the analytical equations. Results of short term and long term studies showed that the porus cement composite panel can be used as the component of concrete and soil structures.