Project/Area Number |
18580246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA Masayuki Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40253322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Mattashi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor (60132007)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Fishway / Computational Fluid Mechanics / Fish Movement / Weir / Headwork / Volume of Fluid Method / 階段型魚道 / 突進速度 / スタミナトンネル |
Research Abstract |
Fishways are constructed to enable fishes overcome man-made obstructions across the rivers, such as weirs. The aims of the project am : (1) Modelling the flow in flshways and in rivers with fishways, (2) Investigation of fish behavior characteristics, and (3) Modelling the fish behavior The result and remark on each objective are as follows (1) Computer models were made which am applicable for three types of fishways: fishway embedded with stones, vertical slot fishway and ice-harbor fishway. Horizontally two-dimensional model based on the shallow water equation was developed for simulating the flows in a fishway embedded with stones and in a vertical slot fishway; and a three-dimensional Volume of Fluid (VOF) method was used for simulating the flow in an ice-harbor fishway. The former model can handle the flow in the rivers with fishways, but the latter one has not yet been completed to include the river. (2) Ascending fish behavior was observed and investigated by using three submerged TV cameras set in the pool and weir fishway installed at a weir in Iwaki River. From the results of the field observation, it was found that fishes ascend wisely and faster using relatively low velocity regions (low central region of the pool, downstream of notch, and around bottom holes) under stimulation by rapid flow. Also, benthic fishes climb up vertical baffles using a sucker and swim through the notch. (3)Fish movement modeling was made. It was a combined Stochastic Ascending Route Decision Model which is based on the characteristics of the ability to ascend and the Swimming Speed Decision Model which is based on red and white muscles properties. Combining the models described above, the fish behavior was simulated in a vertical slot fishway. The simulated results made clear that the rate offish ascent increased in accordance with their body length and fishes used the pools, in other words stagnation areas, for their resting.