High quality preservation of fruits and vegetables using short time treatment of low oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant (80234053)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrespiration rate / spinach / vacuum pre-cooling / respiratory depression effect / 農業工学 / ポストハーベスト工学 / 呼吸代謝 / 呼吸商 / 嫌気呼吸
Research Abstract
As for vacuum pre-cooling, the low oxygen environment of about 0.15% of oxygen concentration is maintained about 15 minutes secondarily. Then, the freshness maintenance effect of the fruit and vegetables by temporary hypoxic stress was examined from a viewpoint of respiration rate using this low oxygen environment. The commercial spinach was used. When nitrogen was made to flow in into a chamber and oxygen concentration descended to 0.15%, the chamber was sealed, and low oxygen treatment was performed by using and ventilating the atmosphere after predetermined time progress from an inflow start. What carried out low oxygen treatment, and a none-treatment thing were stored on 20℃ atmosphere condition for 48 hours, and such respiration rates were measured. As a result, it turned out that there is the respiratory depression effect that low oxygen treatment is almost comparable in 30, 40, and 50 minutes. Moreover, although the water-soaked injury was seen by low oxygen treatment for 50 minutes at the leaf, it was better in the low oxygen treatment for 40 or less minutes than in the appearance evaluation after the end of an experiment. As a result of storing with 0.15% of oxygen concentration after storage under 4-hour atmosphere conditions for 5 hours, the oxygen uptake rate in 0.15% of oxygen concentration decreased to about 1/2 to atmosphere condition. Moreover, a respiratory quotient is about 0.8 on atmosphere condition, and it went up to about 1.4 in 0.15% of oxygen concentration. Therefore, when put to the environment of 0.15% of oxygen concentration for a long time, a possibility of causing anaerobic respiration is high. However, it turned out that short time vacuum pre-cooling has the respiratory depression effect by low oxygen environment. From now on, it is necessary to inquire based on temperature, pressure, and treatment time conditions.