Development of irrigation control method based on evapotranspiration from the plant canopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor Emeritus (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor Emeritus (90161736)
NISHINA Hiroshige  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70134509)
TAKAYAMA Kotaro  Ehime University, Fuculty of Agriculture, Lecturer (40380266)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnergy balance / Penman-Monteith equation / Evapotranspiration / 熱収支式 / 蒸発散測定 / 法線面日射 / ペンマンーモンティス法
Research Abstract
A simple heat balance equation for the plant canopy model from which the Penman-Monteith equation was derived is used to estimate evapotranspiration from a plant canopy. Incoming radiation downward and upward, air temperature and wind speed above the canopy are the only four factors to be measured. Estimated evapotranspiration is in good agreement with the values measured by an accurate scale in wet and dry conditions. The present method was simple and considered for irrigation control in greenhouses.
It was found that the cosine law for a flat sensor causes an error since the surface of a plant canopy which receives the sun's energy is not flat. In order to develop an economical solarimeter to measure solar radiation received by the surface normal to the direct solar radiation, a photodiode was placed at the bottom of an opaque white ping-pong ball which had a hole for the photodiode at the bottom. It was concluded that this solarimeter can be used to form better control strategies for greenhouse environment control.
It was proved that the system can be used without any problem in greenhouses. In the open field, the effect of precipitation should be taken into account. Four sensors to detect wetness have been used to determine when irrigation should be started after rain fall with a potentiometer to measure soil water content. It was concluded that the timing can be determined by the developed instrument itself by judging when evapotranspiration starts.