Production of tree crown map using high resolution satellite imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Mamoru  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (90249772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Ko  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Environmental Science Research laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (80871532)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh resolution satellite imagery / Forest management / Remote sensing / Geographic Information system / Photogrammetry / Tree crown map / GIS / 現地調査
Research Abstract
In forest area, there are few landmarks to be ground control points (GCPs) used for registration of satellite images or maps. Additionally, geographic information from the Global Positioning System (GPS) in field measurement survey is insufficient accuracy to identify individual tree crowns from satellite image. In this study, we propose the method of identifying individual Mae crowns from satellite image using field measured data. First, in order to obtain the field measured data, we collected several information of individual trees in the test site. These are the tree stand locations, the distances between the tree trunk and outermost branch in eight directions, the diameter at breast height, and tree species. Then, using the field measured data, we created the projected on-ground crown map which has the location and shape of individual trees. The each shape of tree crown is octagonal. Next, we detected the regions of tree crown from IKONOS panchromatic image using Watershed image segmentation method. The segmented regions were classified to discriminate tree crown using the feature of spectral signature. Finally, we found out individual tree crowns related with field measured data from satellite image. Using a GCP by GPS equipment, we performed roughly registration of the satellite image to the projaied on-ground crown map. For each tree crown in the map, we found out the same tree, which has the highest corresponding possibility to the bee crown in the map, among segmented regions obtained from satellite image. This tree-to-tree matching algorithm was performed using the fitness value of the location and octagonal shape of both tree crowns in image and map. We could obtain the optimum registration by affine transformation of highest fitness value without ground control points. Consequently, we could identify individual tree crowns from satellite image by image-to-map rectification.