Sturdy on Non-Destructive Measurement System using Hyperspectral Imaging for Strawberry and other fruits and vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masateru  University of Miyazaki, Dept. of Agriculture, Professor (80041002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASUE Kikuhito  University of MIYAZAKI, Dept. of Engineering, Associate Professor (20214645)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNon-destroying measurement / Hyperspectral Imaging / Purple-fleshed sweet potato / Quality Estimation / Spectral Image / Strawberry / Egg plant / Anthocyanin pigments estimation / 非破壞検査 / 画像処理・認識 / アントシアニン色素 / 品質検査 / 青果物選別 / ポストハーベスト
Research Abstract
Recently, consumers are demanding for higher quality and better safety of agricultural produce. A non-destructive measurement technique for inspecting food quality strictly is becoming more important. Thus, more accurate quality measurement techniques are needed for sorting fruits and vegetables such strawberry during post-harvest processing. The main goal of this research is to develop a synthesis system of quality measurement for inspecting fruits using a hyperspectral imaging which is hotter technique at USA. Measurement using hyperspectral imaging was carried out an external and internal food quality inspection (ripeness, insect damage, firmness, bruises, soluble solids content, function of pigment etc. for strawberry, mango, peach and eggplant. An outline of research results was as follows.
1. Quality of strawberry, peach and mango
(1)The special spectral image at NIR (600-1000nm wavelength)for detecting was 825nm and 980nm wavelength on strawberry,810nm wavelength on peach. But the … More re was not special spectral image on mango.
(2)The special spectral image at MR (600-1000nm wavelength)for an estimation of a soluble solids content and a ripeness was that the three-wavelength prediction model for strawberry of 50% ripe over was correlation at 0.78 over, and the five-wavelength prediction model for mango and peach was correlation at 0.79, 0.80 respectively.
Hyperspectral imaging was found very useful for the non-destructive estimation of external and internal quality of fruit and fruit-vegetables.
2. Function of pigments of purple-fleshed sweet potato and eggplant (an estimation of anthocyanin pigments)
The most strong absorbance spectral wavelength of anthocyanin pigments was 525nm on purple-fleshed sweet potato, and 716nm on eggplant. The relationship between absorbance of spectral image and measured anthocyanin pigment was a correlation coefficient at 0.75-0.97.
3. Develop of a synthesis system of quality measurement
A synthesis system of quality measurement using a hyperspectral image was developed. It was a simplified non-destructive type and low cost. Less