Improving rapidity of microbial counting with dark-field illumination and polarized light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SENSHI Nasu  Sendai National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor (80208066)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicrobial count / pour plate method / rapidly / at regular intervals / dark-field illumination / p polarized light / long-wavelength / digital microscope / E.. coli / 波長依存性 / 画像計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is enumerating viable bacteria rapidly. In order to realize rapid enumeration, microbial colonies should be found while colonies are still small. But thickness of an agar disturbs precise focusing to take high resolution images. So, one of the best way to detect colonies early is to get high contrast images. Tb get high contrast ratio, dark-sight illumination is effective, and polarized light and long wavelength light are also used to improve it First, the best requirements of dark-sight illumination are considered to get higher contrast ratio and less unevenness of brightness over all the media plate. Second, contrast ratios of acquired images with E.coli are compared using dark-field illumination with using common bright-field illumination, the former is about 2 to 3 times higher than the latter. Next, as the effect of using either p-polarized light or long wavelength light together with dark-field illumination, each contrast ratio is improved to about 12 to 1.3 times and about 1.5 to 1.8 times higher than that of without them. And then, in experiments to take images of media plate containing E.coli with a CCD camera at regular intervals from the initial stage of culturing, colony counting time with those methods are compared to one another As a result, measuring time is about 3 hours shorter with dark-field illumination than with the previous method, and further 1 hour is shortened by using p-polarized light. In conclusion, the previously needed about 12 hours of measuring time is shortened to 8 hours by this research.