Study of Regulation Mechanism of Meat Taste by Dietary Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shinobu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Thchnology, Associate Professor (20282999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Motoni  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90126029)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFeed / Meat / Taste / Amino acid metabolism / Protein / Glutamic acid / Gene expression / Regulation mechanism / 高品質化 / 呈味物質 / 代謝 / アミノ酸 / 栄養学 / 遺伝子 / 飼料
Research Abstract
Regulation of meat taste is one effective method for improvement of meat quality. In this study, effects of dietary protein or leucine (Leu) content on taste-active components, especially free glutamate (Glu), in meat were investigated.
Broiler chickens (28 d old) were fed on diets with graded dietary protein (100 or 175% of control diet) or Leu content (100, 130 or 150% of Leu requirement in NRC, 1994) for 10 d before marketing. Taste-active components of meat (free amino acids and ATP metabolites) and sensory score of meat soup were estimated. Free Glu content, the main taste-active component of meat, was significantly increased by dietary high protein or Leu. Compared with the Leu 130% group, free Glu was increased by 17% in the Leu 100% group. Free Glu of meat tended to decrease in the Leu 150% group. In contrast, inosine monophosphate content in meat did not change among all groups. Sensory evaluation of meat soup from the Leu 100 and 150% groups showed that they had different meat tastes. Sensory scores of overall preference, umami taste and chicken-like taste were significantly higher in the Leu 100% group. Glutamate dehydrogenase activity was increased with dietary Leu levels. Glutaminase activity and expression in muscle were decreased in high protein diet. These results suggest that dietary protein and Leu contents are a regulating factor of free Glu in meat. Decreasing dietary Leu induces an increase in the free Glu content of meat and improves meat taste.