Development of a handy seed-harvester of useful wild grasses for re-vegetation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Aya  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof. (60228244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEJIMA Yoshinori  Univ. Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Asso. Prof. (10253808)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBio-diversity / Native grass / Re-vegetation / Seed dormancy / Seed propagation / Seed-harvester / Seed storage / 緑化 / 種子収穫 / 種子繁殖 / 採種機
Research Abstract
It is very important to use native grass for fodder crop or re-vegetation because of problems of invading species of commercial based seeds of pasture grass. Escaped pasture grass had been invaded to various ecosystems and they negatively changed bio-diversity. Then, many ecologists recommend use of native grass for artificial grassland. But, there are some problems for using native grass such as difficulty of seed harvest and difficulty of seed storage. Seed harvest of Japanese native grass is very difficult because of small seed with pappus. We can not use common seed-harvester for native grass. And, it is very difficult to adjust the all seed of native grass to artificial condition because there are many genetic variations in only one population. So, we tried to exploit seed harvester for native grass.
We exploited the seed-harvester by change of engine weed cutter. There are some problems for seed germination because of rough collecting at high power. We must solve this problem for using native grass by seed propagation.
Seeds of native grass can't maintain for long time in room condition. It is a large problem for re-vegetation. We found air moisture decrease longevity of seed in Imperata cylindrica. It is possible to maintain vigor of seeds for over two years by using desiccant.