Production of milk, meat, and eggs enriched with conjugated linoleic acid by utilizing gastrointestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HINO Tsuneo  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor (50012050)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRuminal microbes / Conjugated linoleic acid / Vaccenic acid / Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens / Fatty acid transport / Bacteiocin / 消化管細菌 / 脂肪酸の取り込み / FadD
Research Abstract
We discovered a novel strain of Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens having an extremely high ability to isomerize linoleic acid(LA) to conjugated linoleic acid(CLA) without hydrogenating CLA further. Oral administration of this strain to mice resulted in an increased CLA proportion in adipose tissue, suggesting that this strain can be used for increasing CLA content in swine meat and poultry meat and eggs. In cattle, an increase in vaccenic acid(VA) absorption from the intestine can increase CLA content in meat and milk, because VA is converted to CLA in the body. We discovered also a novel strain of B. fibrisolvens having an extremely high ability to convert LA to VA. Since most VA is hydrogenated to stearic acid in the rumen, we tried to protect VA from hydrogenation by allowing VA to be taken up by other bacteria that have no fatty acid hydrogenation activity. As a result, we found several bacteria having high ability to take up VA without hydrogenation. Simultaneous introduction of VA-producing bacteria and VA-incorporating bacteria to the rumen may increase VA in the efflux from the rumen, which leads to increased VA absorption.
To improve the ability of VA-incorporating bacteria to take up VA, a fatty acid transporter(acyl-CoA synthetase) was examined, but this study is underway at present.
For effective utilization of B. fibrisolvens, it is important to stimulate the growth of B. fibrisolvens in the rumen and intestine. As a means to do this, it is beneficial if B. fibrisolvens produces anti-bacterial substances that inhibit the growth of other surrounding bacteria. Thus, we sought bacteriocin and obtained a result suggesting that B. fibrisolvens produces bacteriocin-like substances.