Development of in vitro model for implantation using the endometrial spheroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Nobuhiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (00363325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Massaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60175536)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspheroid / embryo / rat / three-dimensional culture / implantation / MMP / 子宮内膜 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
The endometrium is one of the most complex tissues; it undergoes dynamic changes in response to implantation and pregnancy processes. An in vitro model may provide a tool for clarifying the complex implantation process. However, there is no suitable in vitro model for the investigation of endomotrial functions. The spheroid has been utilized in cell biology research because it appears to mimic morphology and physiology of cells in living tissues and organs, which is unlike conventional monolayer culture. Multicellular spheroids composed of normal adult cells may provide a more useful model for the study of endometrium. The purpose of the present study is to develop the spheroid composed of rat endometrial stromal cells(RES) as an in vitro model for analysis of the endometrial functions.
The RES were prepared from rat endometrium at day 5 of pregnancy. Spheroids were generated using salmon aterocollagen(SAC). The cells were plated on 12 well SAC gels(Imoto Suisan Co.) and cultured in the … More culture medium(DMEM/F12) containing 10% foetal bovine serum. After the cells reached confluence at day 7 in culture, SAC gels were digested by collagenase to promote the detachment of RES cell sheets. Then the floating cell sheets were transferred to agarose-coated plates and cultured to form spheroids. The cell-sheet shrank and became an aggregated cell mass in a few days; it finally formed a round-shaped spheroid. Diameters of the spheroids were about 500μm at day 5 after detachment from SAC gels.
TUNEL examination of cell viability in the spheroid suggested no cell was apoptotic until 15 days after cell sheet detachment, TUNEL-positive cells appeared at 20 days. Additionally, no positive staining of PCNA was observed in the spheroids in contrast to the strong staining in the proliferating monolayer cultured cells. The results of gelatin zymography showed that both MMP-2 and -9 were produced in monolayer culture. However, after the detachment of the cell sheet, the production of both MMPs decreased immediately and could not be detected until 15 days after detachment.In vitro decidualization of the spheroids were induced by arachidonic acid(AA) treatment. RT-PCR analysis showed that typical marker genes for the decidualization, desmin and d/tPRP, were expressed in the spheroids after 2 days of AA treatment, but not in the control groups without treatment.
The results of the present study indicate that rat endometrial stromal cells are capable of being regenerated as a spheroid using SAC gels in vitro. Importantly, the present spheroid displays an endometrium-mimic feature in both the structural and functional similarities. The present method is simple and convenient, and therefore provides a new insight into the study of endometrial functions and implantation. Less