Role of ABC transporter Bcrp 1 in maintenance of pluripotency in mouse embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tasuku  Kinki University, Institute of Advanced technology, Associate Professor (10322265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kazuhiro  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor (10298937)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor (20298938)
TAGUCHI Yoshitomo  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Lecturer (70309269)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsABC transporter / Bcrp 1 / ES cells / Oct3 / 4 / Flowcytometry / Differentiation / isoform / Bcrp1 / リアルタイムPCR / 胚性幹細胞 / Oct4
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to define the role of ABC transporter Bcrpl in the mechanisms of maintenance of pluripotency in mouse embryonic stem cells. Expression profile of Bcrpl protein and mRNA in undifferentiated and differentiated ES cells was examined by flowcytometry and RTP-CR analysis. Moreover, we developed modified dual luciferase reporter assay system to evaluate RNAi efficacy.
1. Correlation of the expression of Bcrpl with Oct3/4 in mouse ES cells.
Flowcytometry analysis showed the expression of Bcrpl positively correlated with Oct3/4, a transcription factor regulating undifferentiated status, in mouse ES cells. Moreover, the expression of Bcrpl as well as Oct3/4 in ES cells decreased after in intro differentiation.
2. Expression of Bcrpl mRNA isoforms in ES cells.
Mouse Bcrpl mRNA has three isoforms (termed isoform A, B and C) and the differential expression of Bcrpl mRNA isoforms is alternatively regulated in the stem cells and somatic cells. The expression pattern of Bcrpl mRNA isoforms in various tissues in adult mice and undifferentiated ES cells was analyzed by RT-PCR. The transcript of isoform B was strongly expressed in all tissues and ES cells. The isoform A was also expressed in the most tissues and ES cells but isoform C was alternatively transcribed and was quite low in ES cells. After induction of in vitro differentiation, all Bcrpl mRNA isoforms immediately decreased and various differentiation markers appeared thereafter.
3. Development of modified dual luciferase reporter assay system to evaluate RNAi efficacy.
In order to establish knockdown ES cell lines against each isoforms of Bcrpl mRNA for functional analysis, we developed modified dual luciferase reporter assay system to evaluate RNAi efficacy. Reporter-based luciferase assay system represented positive correlation with Western blot analysis in the reduction of target protein by shRNA expression vector in mouse ES cells.