Investigation of the control mechanism of hypothalamo-limbic system through pheromone perceptive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki  Iwate University, Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70148089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10252123)
TANIGUCHI Kazumi  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science, Lecturer (00171843)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsveterinary medicine / brain・nerve / cell・tissue / olfaction / pheromone
Research Abstract
The vomeronasal organ (VNO) is concerned with the pheromone perception, and its sensory neurons project to the accessory olfactory bulb. Neurons in the accessory olfactory bulb project via the amygdaloid body to the medial preoptic area of hypothalamus and control the secretion of sex hormones through GnRH neurons of the preoptic area. In addition, dopamine cells of the tubero-infundibular system are known to suppress the release of sex hormones from the adenohypophysis. These reports suggest that the removal of the VNO leads to the changes in the density and distribution of GnRH neurons and TH neurons of the hypothalamus and influences the reproduction control mechanism. Therefore, we removed the rat VNO and examined the immuniohistochemical changes of the LHRH and TH neurons in the hypothalamus. Rats were used at 64, 98 and 164 days after removal of the VNO. There were no significant differences in the distribution density of GnRh1- and GnRH3-positive cells and nerves between experimental and control groups. Removal of the VNO did not influence the distribution of TH-positive fibers in the olfactory tubercle and TH-positive cells and fibers around the third ventricle. Although GnRH neurons and TH neurons in the central nervous between experimental and control groups. Removal of the VNO did not influence the distribution of TH-positive fibers in the olfactory tubercle and TH-positive cells and fibers around the third ventricle. Although GnRH neurons and TH neurons in the central nervous system were not influenced by the removal of the VNO, GnRH3-positive nerves and fibers tended to increase slightly after the removal of the VNO. These findings suggest that the removal of the VNO did not influence the sex hormone secretory mechanism in the central nervous system of the rats over 64 days after removal of the VNO.