Analysis of diversity and the function of the ileal and jejunal Peyer's patch single follicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masahiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, assistant professor (10336290)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsruminant / primary lymphoid organ / secondary lvmphoid organ / lymphatic follicle / B-cell / immunogrobulin gene / receptor editing / 空腸パイエル板 / 回腸パイエル板 / レセプターエデイテイング / 多様性
Research Abstract
Ruminants' gut-associated lymphoid tissues are broadly classified into ileal and jejunal Peyer's patch. We isolated single lymphatic follicles from ileal and jejunal Peyer's patches and examined thirteen cytokines mRNA expression in the individual follicles using RT-PCR. Especially, IL-2, IL-4 and IL-13 cytokine mRNA was expressed in all examined jejunal Peyer's patch follicle, but not in ileal Peyer's patch follicle. Differences of cytokine mRNA expression facilitate good understanding the differential immune reaction of primary and secondary lymphoid organs. And then, we showed that the immunoglobulin lambda light chain receptor editing could contribute to make the dominant light chain repertoire and very high in-frame ratio of Vlambda-Jlambdal. Finally, we examined morphological characteristics of the full length of calf ileal PP using gross and microscopic anatomical techniques. Most areas of ileal PP consisted of densely packed lymphatic follicles contained very few follicular T-cell and associated with only scant interfollicular areas. However, the proximal end of ileal PP consisted of widely dispersed lymphatic follicles contained many follicular T-cell and associated with large interfollicular areas. The histological architectures of the proximal end of ileal PP strongly resembled those of the secondary lymphoid tissue in calf.