Function of Activin A in helper T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KENJI Ogawa  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Lab Cell Biochem, Senior Research Scientist (50251418)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsActivin A / T cells / Macrophages / マウス / 免疫担当細胞 / IgG
Research Abstract
Activins, which are homo-or heterodimers of inhibin beta subunits and members of the transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) superfamily, are local regulators of cell growth and differentiation. We investigated the regulatory expression of activin A in CD4^+ helper T cells. In helper T cells, increased expression of activin A was found only in Th2 cells, but not in Th1 cells, indicating that activin A production is associated with Th2 type immune responses. In parallel with the separation of helper T cells into Th1 or Th2 cells, several groups have proposed that the exposure of macrophages to a specific set of cytokines also biases them toward either an M-1 (activated macrophages) or an M-2 (alternatively activated macrophages) phenotypes. Activated macrophages metabolize L-arginine by two alternative pathways involving the enzymes iNOS or arginase. We determined if activin A has an effect on the alternative activation of macrophages similar to other Th2 cytolcines such as IL-4 and IL-13. Activin A induced macrophages to express arginase-1 (M-2 phenotype), while it inhibited inducible NO synthase expression (M-1 phenotype) induced by 1FN-γ. Taken together, these observations suggest that Activin A is a novel Th2 cytokine that promotes differentiation of macrophages toward the M-2 phenotype.