Impact assessment of the application of massive chemical fertilizers on groundwater arsenic contamination in the farming villages of the Red River Delta, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (70128114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGASHIRA Kazuhiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20038293)
FUKUDA Shinji  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (70437771)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアンモニウム態窒素 / 化学肥料 / 還元溶出 / 紅河デルタ / 水質基準 / 地下水 / 窒素同位体比 / ヒ素 / 国際研究者交流 / ベトナム / 窒素化学肥料 / 時空間的変動 / 酸化還元電位 / 堆積物
Research Abstract
The arsenic concentration (μg/L) of groundwater in the farming villages of southern Hanoi city, Vietnam was a high of 150 at maximum with an average of 40. The arsenic in groundwater was found to occur by the reductive release of arsenic from sediments to groundwater. Nitrogen fertilizer produced ammonium-N in groundwater. Where the arsenic concentration was high, the ammonium-N concentration was high and oxidation-reduction potential was low in groundwater, thus the contribution of nitrogen fertilizer to the groundwater arsenic contamination was recognized. Contribution of phosphate fertilizer to the groundwater arsenic contamination was identified to be small.