天然ホルモン除去を含む家畜糞尿・生ごみ混合物の高効率サーマルリサイクル技術の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Kenji  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (00195306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMURA Shigeru  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20230146)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmethane fermentation / cow manure waste / natural steroid hormone / ozone oxidation / microbial community / サーマルリサイクル / 資源循環システム
Research Abstract
An efficient treatment process for screened cow manure waste, particularly for the degradation of natural steroid hormones, was developed. The first step in this process was a draw-and-fill process for thermophilic anaerobic digestion. After fourfold dilution with tap water, continuous feeding was performed for the aerobic treatment of the effluent from the anaerobic treatment. Batchwise ozone oxidation was then carried out for the degradation of the natural steroid hormones that remained in the effluent from the aerobic treatment. A yeast two-hybrid assay was performed to evaluate hormonal degradation. Significant reductions in the concentrations of total VFA, BOD_5, COD_cr, TOC, TS, VSS, and natural steroid hormones were demonstrated in the effluent from the biological treatments. The removal ratios of such concentrations were 99.7%, 90%, 79%, 84%, 51%, 58%, and 99%, respectively. Although the concentrations of the remaining TOC and COD_cr remained constant, natural steroid hormones were completely removed by ozone oxidation.
Microbial community in anaerobic digester for synthetic wastewater treatment containing 17β-estradiol was analyzed under the conditions at 8 g/l of TOC loading rate and at 0.05 d-1 of dilution rate. Bacterial-16S rRNA gene clone library analysis showed that the phylum Proteobacteria and Firmicutes were predominated in the reactor.