New Type of Polyphenolic Compounds Targeting for Healthy Food-stuff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Isao  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (20038607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takashi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (90171769)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBalanophora japonica / Hyaluronidase / Lipoxygenase / Bovin serum / Caffeic acid / Coumaric acid / Gallic acid / Linoleic acid / 生活習慣病 / 抗酸化活性 / 酵素阻害活性 / キイレツチトリモチ / ヒアルロニダーゼ阻害活性 / ポリフェノール / リポキシゲナーゼ阻害活性
Research Abstract
Previous studies on the aerial part and under-ground part of Balanophora japonica have resulted in the isolation of five lignans, ten kinds of esterified glucoside together with a well-known compound, caffeic acid. In this study, we examined the enzyme inhibitory activities of these 16 compounds using two in vitro assay systems with lipoxygenase and hyaluronidase.
It is believed that the biological activities of phenolic functional groups are attributable to their phenolic functional groups. The most important and well-known role of the function for human health is probably the antioxidant activity. Antioxidants like phenols can remove radical intermediate in human body and can prevent other oxidation reactions by oxidizing themselves. Other important role of phenol compound for human health is thought to be some enzyme inhibitory activities. For the purpose of verification of this expected activities, we examined the inhibitory effect of some isolated compounds from B. japonica on lipoxygenase and hyaluronidase activities, respectively.
We conclude that with respect to the inhibition activity of hyaluronidase, 1,2-di-O-caffeoyl glucose had the most potent activity. On the other hand, in the case of lipoxygenase inhibitory activity, 1-O-caffeoyl 6-O-galloyl glucose had the most potent activity.
Thus, although it is necessary to verify any kind of toxicity for this plant, there is no doubt that this parasitic plant, Balanophora japonica, would have the possibility of being a healthy food-stuff.