Project/Area Number |
18590021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOIRI Takayuki Meijo University, Graduate School of Environmental & Human Sciences, Adjunct Professor (20012627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Mikio Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor (60076726)
MORI Yuji Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor (40121511)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | β-substituted Morita-Baylis-Hillman type compound / (Z)-chalcone / siloxyallene intermediates / potassium tert-butoxide / カリウムtert-ブトキシド / β-置換Morita-Baylis-Hillmanタイプ化合物 / (Ζ)-カルコン / (Ζ)-選択的反応 |
Research Abstract |
We have already developed a new tandem addition-isomerization-sily1 aldol reaction of aromatic aldehydes with phenyltrimethylsilylacetylene catalyzed by a quaternary ammonium fluoride derived from cinchonine, giving (Z)-β-substituted Morita-Baylis-Hillman type compounds via siloxyallenes as functional allenes. As an extension of this reaction, treatment of O-trimethylsily1 derivatives of propargyl alcohols having the aromatic functions at the both terminals with potassium tertbutoxide was found to produce siloxyallene intermediates, which react with various aldehydes to furnish (Z)-β-substituted Morita-Baylis-Hillman type compounds. This reaction will be called a tandem isomerization-silylaldol reaction. In place of aldehydes, treatment of siloxyallene intermediates with sulfuric acid stereoselectively affords (Z)-chalcones. The siloxyallene intermediates will be expected to produce a variety of (Z)-β-substituted Morita-Baylis-Hillman type compounds by the reaction with the other electrophiles.