| Project/Area Number |
18590023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Ryuichi Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 薬学部, 教授 (80183838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAWA Rumiko 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (00411083)
KURIYAMA Masami 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40411087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
| Keywords | Salinosporamide A / プロテアソーム / ピペラジン / 不斉非対称化 / 不斉合成 / 全合成 / 1,2-ジオール / 1,3-ジオール |
| Research Abstract |
Asymmetric desymmetrizations of σ-symmetric 1, 2-diols and 1, 3-diols were successfully achieved with newly developed C_2-symmetric piperadine-type chiral diamine, DMPP.Furthermore a key intermediate for the total synthesis of Salinosporamide A was synthesized in high optical yield by means of the desymmetrization of σ-symmetric 1,3-diol with DMPP-CuCl_2 complex and benzoyl chloride.