Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Spiroketal Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Shimizu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Scenior Scientist (80087569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Takeo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (60281648)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsreveromvcin A / spirofungin A / spirofuneinB / 6.6-spiroketal / bioprobe / isoleucyl-tRNA svnthetase / osteoclast / structure-activity relationship / 1,2-ジヒドロリベロマイシン / 抗生物質
Research Abstract
Reveromycin A is a 6, 6-spiroketal antibiotic isolated from the genus Streptomyces and shows strong biological activities that makes it potentially useful as an antitumor drug based on inhibition of isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase. Reveromycin A is also expected as a therapeutic agent for hypercalcemia and bone disease. Spirofungins A and B are also polyketide-type antibiotics isolated from Streptomyces violaceusniger Tu 4113 as a mixture in the ratio of 4: 1 and show various antifungal activities, particularly against yeasts. Various derivatives of reveromycin A and spirofungin A, focusing on the 5S hydroxyl group and C18 hemisuccinyl group, were synthesized and their inhibitory effects on both the isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase activity and the survival of osteoclasts, and activities on the morphological reversion of src^<ts>-NRK cells were examined. It was found that 2, 3-dihydroreveromycin A, 4-hydrox3rreveromycin A and the 3, 5-dihydroxyl derivative are the promising derivative of reveromycin A based on the activity and stability. We have developed a novel method for the preparation of the succinates of tertiary alcohols for the synthesis of reveromycin A. 3-Butyn-1-ol was converted into a lactone in eleven steps. Oxidative cleavage of the dihydropyrans prepared via the palladium-catalyzed coupling of the ketene acetal triflates and zinc homoenolate with 0_s0_4-Pb (OAc) _4 gave the succinates of tertiary alcohols. Then, the succinates were converted into the 6, 6-spiketal via the coupling with an alkyne.