Project/Area Number |
18590030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TOIDA Toshihiko Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (60163945)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Chondroitin sulfate / Intestinal immune system / Immune System / Cytokine Production / Helper T cells / マウス脾細胞 / Th1 / Th2バランス / 抗アレルギー活性 |
Research Abstract |
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) is a highly sulfated linear polysaccharide and CS was administered orally to BALB/c mice immunized intraperitoneally with ovalbumin (OVA) and/or dinitrophenylated OVA. We have obtained some results as follows: 1. The titers of antigen-specific IgE and IgG1 in mouse sera were determined. The antigen-specific IgE production by mice fed ad libitum with CS was significantly inhibited. We also examined the effect of feeding CS on immediate-type hypersensitivity. 2. One hour after antigen stimulation, the ears of mice fed with CS swelled less than those of the control mice. Furthermore, the rise in serum histamine in the mice fed with CS under active systemic anaphylaxis was significantly lower than that in the controls. 3. We next examined the pattern of cytokine production by splenocytes from mice followed by re-stimulation with OVA in vitro. The splenocytes from the mice fed with CS produced less interleukin (IL) -5, IL-10, and IL-13 than those from the control group. In contrast, the production of interferon-gamma and IL-2 by the splenocytes of mice fed with CS was not significantly different from those in the control mice. 4. The production of transforming growth factor-beta from the splenocytes of mice fed with CS was significantly higher than that of the control mice. 5. The percentages of CD4 (+) cells, CD8 (+) cells, and CD4 (+) CD25 (+) cells in the splenocytes of mice fed with CS are significantly higher than those of the control. These findings suggest that oral intake of CS inhibits the specific IgE production and antigen-induced anaphylactic response by up-regulating regulatory T-cell differentiation, followed by down-regulating the Th2 response.