Elucidation of the mechanism of functional expression of metal-porphyrin immobilized carrier as an artificial solid catalyst.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (20025711)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetal-porphyrin / Immobilized carrier / Artificial solid catalyst / Adrenaline / Peroxidase / Vibrational spectrum / Resonance Raman spectrum / Mechanism / 固体化担体 / 人工個体触媒 / ヘテロサイクリックアミン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to teach measurement skill to young researchers through development of artificial catalyst and elucidation of the mechanism of catalytic activity. Although applicant has already developed several artificial catalysts, the mechanism of the catalysts has not been completely elucidated. Then, development of new artificial catalysts and elucidation of the mechanism were attempted. The results obtained in this research are listed below.
1. Carriers modified with Mn-porphyrin as an artificial catalyst for oxidation of catecholamines such as adrenaline were developed. The carriers can oxidize adrenaline to adrenochrome and adrenolutin. It was suggested that this oxidative catalytic function is attributable to the redox cycle of Mn^<3+> 〓 Mn^<4+>
2. To develop a new application of metal-porphyrin immobilized carrier, its applicability to the stationary phase for HPLC was investigated.
3. The peroxidase-like activity of metal-octabromo-porphyrin such as Fe^<3+>-OBTM, Co^<3+>-OBTM and Mn^<3+>-OBTM on organic peroxide was examined. It was revealed that Fe^<3+>-OBTM has an activity equivalent to conventional enzyme. To elucidate the mechanism of peroxidase-like activity of Fe^<3+>-OBTM by resonance Raman spectra, the flow cell system was developed. The results obtained in this study revealed that said activity is attributable to the repeated redox cycle of the central metal of Fe^<3+>-OBTM, i.e., Fe^<3+>〓Fe^<4+>.
The measurement skill for the vibrational spectra such as the resonance Raman specrreum could be imparted to young researchers through the research from 2006 to 2007.