Molecular mechanisms of mitochondrial dysfunction and neurotoxicity induced by Aβ-ARAD interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Kazuhiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90289025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kiyofumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30303639)
NAGAI Taku  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / neuron cultures / β-amyloid / ABAD / RAGE / mitochondria / apoptosis / アミロイドβペプチド / 透過性遷移孔
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease that is characterized by senile plaques, neurofibrillary tangles, and neuronal loss A pathological hallmark of AD is the deposition of amyloid β-peptide (Aβ), a 39-43-amino acid peptides derived from the transmembrane amyloid precursor protein (APP).The fibrillar Aβ deposits a found in the extracellular senile plaque cores and associated with neurogedeneration in AD. In contrast, recent studies suggest that the accumulation of intraneuronal Aβ may be an early event in the pathogenesis of AD. However, the mechanisms of the neuronal membrane Pp transport system are unknown while Aβ is predominantly produced at the plasma membrane and released into the extracellular spaces. In this study, we demonstrate that receptor for advanced glycation endproducts (RAGE) contributes to transport of Aβ from the cell surface to the intracellular space. Mouse cortical neurons exposed to extracellular human Aβ(1-40) and Aβ_(1-42) subsequently showed detectable peptide intracellularly in the cytosol and mitochondria Pretreatment of cultured neurons from wild-type mice with neutralizing antibody to RAGE and neurons from RAGE null mice displayed decreased Aβ uptake and Aβ-mediated mitochondrial dysfunction. Aβ activated p38 MARK but not ERK1/2 and SARK/JNK, and then stimulated intracellular uptake of Aβ. Immunoblotting with anti-RAGE IgG demonstrated >8-fold more RAGE antigen had been immunoprecipitated from cells exposed to Aft compared with non-treated control Similar intraneuronal co-localization of Aβ and RAGE was observed in the hippocampus of transgenic mice overexpressing mutant APP. These findings indicate that RAGE-dependent activation of p38 MAPK pathway contributes to mechanisms involved in the translocation of Aβ from the extracellular to the intracellular space, thereby enhancing Aβ cytotoxicity.