Traffic and expression of membrane proteins regulated by an ubiquitin-lysosome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (80291524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 嘉孝  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20217095)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsubiquitin / lvsosome / proteolvsis / endosome / 鉄イオン代謝 / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
Although the significance of ubiquitin-signals for both endocytosis from the plasma membrane (PM) and sorting at trans-Golgi network (TGN) and endosomes/multivesicular body has been postulated, the proteins whose trafficking is regulated by ubiquitylation are poorly understood. SKD1 (E235Q), an ATPase-deficient form of SKD1/Vps4B, abrogates the recycling of ubiquitin from the ubiquitylated proteins accumulated in aberrant endosomes(EQ compartment; mammalian class E vps compartment). We have taken advantage of this to identify substrates for ubiquitylation using a combination of affinity purification and LC-MS/MS. A variety of receptors, transporters, cell adhesion and signaling molecules localized to the PM are identified, and most of them are accumulated in EQ compartment in an ubiquitylation-dependent manner. Moreover, integral membrane protein 2B and Nedd4-interacting protein 2 are the first examples in mammalian cells, of proteins whose trafficking between the Golgi/TGN and endosomes is regulated by ubiquitylation. Intriguingly trafficking of transferrin receptor (TfR) is highly correlated with its ubiquitylation state, since free ubiquitin depletion inhibits ubiquitylation of TfR and resumes its accumulation in EQ compartments. Taken together, the identified proteins are the best candidates for the membrane-associated proteins whose trafficking is regulated by ubiquitylation. These data provide us forward steps to identify the mechanistic basis for ubiquitin-dependent protein sorting.