Basic scientific research for formulating antiviral agents focusing on the immunosuppressive mechanism of virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shin-ichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10325863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobuhiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90133719)
OKABAYASHI Tamaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor (10359995)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsviral infection / host immune response / innate immunity / Toll-like receptor / inflammation / negative feedback / 麻疹ウイルス / サイトカイン / インターフェロン / 細胞内情報伝達系 / フィードバック機構 / ヘルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
Measles is a highly contagious viral diseases with fever and rash, particularly in pediatric. Suppression of the host immune response by measles virus (MeV) is a major cause of the high morbidity and mortality rates of acute measles, perhaps due to the role of immunosuppression in secondary infection. In the present study, we propose a novel immunosuppression mechanism of MeV in monocytic cells.
We found that the virus-induced and lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced activation of NF-κB and AP-1 was suppressed in monocytic cells infected with MeV, but not in infected epithelial cells. In the infected cells, LPS treatment failed to induce formation of active protein kinase complex containing TAK1, TAB2 and TRAF6, which dissociates from Toll-like receptor complexes containing IRAK1.Ubiquitin-modifying enzyme A20, which is an NF-κB-dependent gene and a host negative feedback regulator of NF-κB, was dramatically upregulated in infected monocytic cells, but not in infected epithelial cells. We demonstrated that MeV phosphoprotein (P protein) expression was necessary and sufficient for the induction ofA20. A negative regulatory motif (ELIE motif) in the A20 promoter was important for transcriptional upregulation of A20 by MeV. And the P protein interacted indirectly with the ELIE motif, and released the suppression of A20 transcription, independent to NF-κB.
Suppression of NF-κB and AP-1 activation, namely immunological silencing, in MeV-infected monocytic cells may be a strategy utilized by MeV to escape rejection and allow the spread of infection throughout the entire body via the blood stream. We consider that P-deficient MeV is a candidate for live-vaccine, which does not cause immunosuppression.