Discovery of novel anti-cancer drug : Elucidation of the regulatory function of endogenous 4E-binding protein for eukaryotic initiation factor 4E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMOO Koji  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmacy, Associate Professor (70257898)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInitiation factor 4E / 4E-binding protein / Interaction / Surface plasmon resonance / MD simulation / 蛋白質 / 翻訳開始 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic initiation factor 4E (eIF4E) is a master switch that controls eukaryotic translation, because the binding of eIF4E to the cap structure is required for the initiation of the mRNA translation. The cap binding of eIF4E is controlled by endogenous 4E-binding protein (4EBP) through the binding to eIF4E. The crystal structure of the m^7GpppA-eIF4E-4E-BP1peptide ternary complex clarified the 4EBP binding pocket of eIF4E and the binding mode of 4EBP at the atomic level. However, the regulatory function of full-length 4EBP for eIF4E has not yet been satisfactorily elucidated at the atomic level, because the N- and C-terminal sequences remain unstructured or structurally flexible. In recent years, the functional and biological importance of the flexible sequence has received much attention. Under such situation, to elucidate the function of the flexible sequence of 4EBP, we investigated the function of the N- and C-terminal flexible sequences of 4EBP2 for the interaction with eIF4E by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) analysis using the sequentially N-terminal or C-terminal-residue-deleted 4EBP2 mutants. Consequently, it was clarified for the first time that the C-terminal flexible region of 4EBP2, but not the N-terminal one, plays an important role in the interaction with eIF4E as well as the central Y (X)4Lf sequence. This is the first report on the functional role of the 4EBP C-terminal flexible region and is important to understand the regulation mechanism of the eIF4E function by the 4EBP isoform.