Construction of gene targeting animal models for evaluating preventive and therapeutic anti-cancer effectiveness of active vitamin D analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Toshio  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (20131542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUHARA Yoshitomo  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENIC SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30297171)
NAKAGAWA Kimie  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENIC SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (90309435)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVITAMIN D RECEPTOR / VITAMIND 1α HYDROXYLASE / GENE-TARGETING ANIMALS / METASTASIS OF CANCER CELLS / CANCER CELL GROWTH / GENE-TARGETING CELLS / CANCER CELL-INDUCED ANGIOGENESIS / NOVEL ACTIVE VITAMIN D ANALOGUES / 活性型ビタミンD / ビタミンD誘導体 / カルシウム代謝 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 腫瘍形成
Research Abstract
We have generated a line of animal model (1αOHase-/-) lacking the gene encoding vitamin D la-hydroxylase that is a key enzyme for activation of vitamin D. Phenotypic analysis revealed that similar to vitamin D. receptor gene knockout mice (VDR-/-), the animal exhibited growth retardation, hyperproliferation of cartilage, hypocalcemia, hyperparathyroidism, and impaired bone formation. As these abnormalities mainly derived from calcium malnutrition, the animals were almost completely rescued by feeding a high calcium/high lactose diet. We have been currently trying to generate (1αOHase-/-)/(VDR-/-) double knockout mice in order to clarify physiological function of vitamin D in terms of bone formation and growth of cartilage. In addition to the above mutant animals, we have generated a stable clone of human osteoblast MG-63 VDR knockdown cells and revealed that the cells tended to proliferate and differentiate much more rapidly and remarkably than their normal VDR expressing cells, sugges … More ting that VDR acts as a negative regulator in proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast. The VDR knockdown cells exhibited more rapid and stronger mineralization compared to their parent cells (normal MG-63 cells). We are currently conducting analysis of VDR knockdown effects on cancer metastasis and cancer induced angiogenesis using LLC-GFP lung carcinoma cells. We have developed a novel active vitamin D analogueα(2α-fluom-19-nor-22-oxa-lα, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3: 2αF-22-oxa-, 25-D_3) having a key structural motif related to non-calcemic action and it was found that 2αF-22-oxa-1,25-D_3αsuppressed tumorigenesis and angiogenesis of LLC-GFP cells more effectively and dose-dependently than the other active vitamin D3 analogues in a LLC-GFP induced cancer animal model. Furthermore, the anti-tumorigenetic and anti-angiogenetic effects of 2αF-22-oxa-1,25-D_3 were found in a VDR-/-mice fed a high calcium/high lactose diet, suggesting that 2αF-22-oxa-1,25-D_3 directly suppress tumorigenesis and angiogenesis of LLC-GFP cells without changing calcium metabolism.
Through these studies, we could provide a useful animal model for evaluating preventive and therapeutic effectiveness of active vitamin D analogues on the tumorigenesis and angiogenesis of cancer cells, and provide a new approach for the development of anti-cancer drugs. Less