Synthesis and properties of a novel oligonucleotides containing a benzene-phosphate backbone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshihito  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20250467)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNucleic Acids / DNA / benzene / detection / siRNA / beacon / microarray / gene / ペンゼン
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the synthesis and properties of the novel molecular beacons (MBs) containing the benzene-phosphate backbone at the stem moieties. It was found that the problem of sequence dependency of fluorescence intensity of MBs can be improved by introducing using the benzene-phosphate at the stem moieties
Recently, a co-crystal structure of a PAZ domain in RISC (RNA-induced silencing complex) and a 9-mer RNA revealed that the PAZ protein anchors the 2-nt 3overhang of the siRNA like duplex within the binding pocket composed of highly conserved aromatic residues. We have demonstrated the synthesis and properties of novel siRNAs containing hydrophobic residues at the overhang region. It was found that the siRNAs containing the hydrophobic residues at the overhang region have silencing activities equal to that of a normal siRNA.