Neuroprotective effect of adenine on purkinje cell survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IKEKITA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Sciences and Technology, Professor (70138981)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadenine / purine / Purkinje cell / neuronal cell death / purinergic / target molecule / phagocyte / micro glia / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 神経科学 / 核酸 / 細胞死 / シグナル伝達 / degenerate PCR
Research Abstract
We recently reported that adenine acts as a neurotrophic factor independent of adenosine or P2 receptors in cultured Purkinje cells [Watanabe S., et. al. (2003) J. Neurosci. Res. 74, 754-759], suggesting the presence of specific receptors for adenine in the brain. In this study, the characterization of adenine-binding activity in the rat brain was performed to further characterize the receptor-like adenine-binding sites. Specific binding sites for [3H] adenine were detected in membrane fractions prepared from rat brains. The kinetics of [3H] adenine binding to membranes was described by the association and dissociation rate constants, 8. 6 x 10^5 /M/min and 0.118±0. 045 min-1, respectively. A single binding site for [3H] adenine with a K D of 157. 1±20. 8 nM and a B max of 16. 3 ± 1. 1 pmol/mg protein (n = 6) was demonstrated in saturation experiments. A displacement study involving various related compounds showed that the [3H] adenine binding was highly specific for adenine. It was a … More lso found that [3H] adenine-binding activity was inhibited by adenosine, although other adenosine receptor ligands were ineffective as to [3H] adenine binding. The brain, especially the cerebellum and spinal cord, showed the highest [3H] adenine-binding activity of the tissues examined. These results are consistent with the presence of a novel adenine receptor in rat brain membranes. We examined the effects of various purines on survival in the cerebellar cortex of Purkinje cells with large cell bodies and highly branched dendrites, and it was found that some purine and pyrimidine derivatives influence Purkinje cell survival. Treatment with adenine, guanine, guanosine, guanine nucleotides, and uracil nucleotides protected Purkinje cells from cell death in the cerebellar primary cultures. Among the effective compounds, adenine had the most potent survival activities on Purkinje cells. These results suggest that adenine is involved in the control of Purkinje cell survival in cerebellar primary cultures via a novel adenine-dependent mechanism. Less