Formation of Hydroxylated Metabolites Responsible for the Toxicity of Brominated Flame Retardants and Thyroid Hormone Disrupting Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shigeyuki  Nihon Pharmaceutical University, School of Pharmacy, Professor (40136057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Nariaki  Hiroshima University, Reseanch Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor (40243612)
KASHIWAGI Akihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor (50106796)
OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate Shool of Biomedical Scienoes, Professor (60160503)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate Shool of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate (20271067)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEndocrine disruptor / Brominated flame retardant / Tetrabromobisphenol A / Polybromodiphenyl ether / Thyroid hormonal activity / Estrogenic activity / Metabolic activation / Amphibian metamorphosis / ブロム化難燃剤 / ポリブロモジフェニールエーテル / 甲状腺ホルモン / 内分泌撹乱作用
Research Abstract
Endocrine-disrupting activity of some brominated flame retardants was examined. 1) The thyroid hormone-disrupting activity of tetrabromobisphenol A, tetrachlorobisphenol A, some 4-hydroxylated polybromodiphenyl ethers was observed in the assay of binding to thyroid hormone receptor. These chemicals also showed thyroid hormonal effect on GH3 cell. However, polybrominated diphenyl ethers and bisphenol A did not exhibit the activity. Especially, tetrabromobisphenol A exhibited the highest thyroid hormonal activity. 3, 5-Substituted bromide is an essential factor for the thyroid hormonal activity. 2) 4-Hydroxy-2, 2', 4-tribromodiphenyl ether exhibited estrogenic activity in the reporter assay using human breast cancer cell line MCF-7. In this case, 3, 5-dibromo substitution decreased the estrogenic activity. 3) The action of these chemicals was also estimated by amphibian metamorphosis using tadpole. The tail of tadopole was shortened by the addition of triiodothyronine (T3). These chemicals showed antagonistic effect against the T3-induced tadpole tail regression. These facts suggest that hydroxylated brominated flame retardants exhibited endocrine-disrupting effect in the worldwide life.