Regulation of proteoglycan metabolism by adiponectin in vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chika  Hokuriku University, Pharmaceutical science, Associate professor (70230571)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvascular smooth muscle cells / proteoglycan / adiponectin / homocysteine / TNF-α / versican / decorin / atherosclerosis / 血管
Research Abstract
Adiponectin is an adipose-specific plasma protein that exhibits antiatherogenic activities. Proteoglycans macromolecules comprising a core protein and glycosaminoglycan side chains are postulated to be the key molecules in atherosclerosis progression. In the present study, proteoglycans obtained from cultured human coronary artery smooth muscle cells after treatment with adiponectin, were characterized by biochemical techniques. The results indicated that adiponectin induces the synthesis of decorin, a small dermatan sulfate proteoglycan, in the smooth muscle cells. Furthermore, the length of dermatan sulfate chains of the decorin molecule appeared to remain unchanged, but the epimerization of glucuronic acid in the chains decreased. Although the significance of adiponectin regulation of decorin synthesis remains to be determined, the present study, for the first time, demonstrates that adiponectin regulates vascular smooth muscle cell proteoglycan synthesis.