Mechanisms responsible for interindividual variability of bioavailability of therapeutic compounds in patients with acute renal failure and related homeostasis perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Tetsuya  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ph.D.Associate Profrssor (00231754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Yuji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ph.D.S, Professor (90161786)
KAWASAKI Hiromu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ph.D.Professor (60125151)
KOMORI Yukiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, M.Sc.Research Instructor (80379734)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRenal failure / Pharmacokinetics / Cephalexin / Tolhutamide / unidine / NKCCl / TRPVl / Pharmacodynamics / 消化管神経叢 / 尿毒症物質 / アベイラビリティ / 腹膜透析 / タンパク結合 / 分布容積
Research Abstract
Mechanisms responsible for blood concentration of therapeutic compounds being considerably altered in acute renal failure were investigated. It was shown that protein unbound fraction of a representative compound quinidine is decreased in acute renal failure, whereas those of acid compounds, such as tolbutamide, has been known to be increased. The decreased unbound fraction of quinidine seems to be related to the fact that the hepatic production of alpha-1 acid glycoprotein (AGP) increases in acute renal failure, resulting in an increase in the plasma AGP concentration. In addition, we revealed that lithium disposition to cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) decreases when the kidney function is impaired, and that the choroid plexial expression of NKCC1 increases in acute renal failure. Therefore, it is plausible that the decreased lithium disposition to CSF is caused by an increased lithium efflux from CSF due to an increased NKCC1 expression in the choroid plexus. We also found that the transporter-mediated intestinal absorption of cephalexin is suppressed by stimulating a cation channel TRPV1 expressed on afferent neurons innervating gastro-intestinal tract. As afferent neurons seem to play an important role in regulating intestinal drug absorption and its alternation in acute renal failure, future study should be conducted to clarify this.