Regulation of drug absorption by enteric nervous system: Studies on drug secretion via specialized mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Kazutaka  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine. Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (60284080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshikiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10025710)
OGAWARA Ken-ichi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (30291470)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenteric nervous system / P-glycoprotein / adrenaline / clonidine / Western blot / brush border membrane / trafficking / rhodamine123 / 腸管・血管同時灌流 / 粘膜下神経叢 / 筋層間神経叢 / dibutyryl cAMP
Research Abstract
The enteric nervous system (ENS), independent of the central nervous system (CNS), regulates the movement of small intestine and the transport of water and/or electrolytes in the small intestine. However, there is little information about the effect of ENS on drug absorption from the small intestine. We have been continuing systematically to investigate the role of ENS in drug absorption from the small intestine. In this project, we focused on the effect of ENS on function of P-glycoprotein (P-gp), which is well known to pump out many important drugs. Employing rhodamine123, a typical substrate for P-gp, as a model compound, the effect of addition of adrenaline on P-gp function was investigated with three different methods such as the vascular-luminal perfusion study, the transport study with the isolated intestinal sheet and Caco-2 cells. As a result, the stimulation of adrenergic neuron by adrenaline attenuated P-gp activity in all the three methods. Western blot analysis showed that … More the expression level of P-gp in brush border membrane (BBM) decreased, which was significantly correlated with the decrease in P-gp activity, indicating that the decrease in the expression level in BBM could be partly responsible for the decrease in P-gp activity On the other hand, the whole expression level of P-gp in the epithelial cells was found not to be changed by the addition of adrenaline, suggesting that the trafficking rate of P-gp from intracellular pool to BBM was decreased by the addition of adrenaline. Since clonidine, a selective α_2 agonist, provided the results similar with adrenaline, as receptor could be involved in the regulation of P-gp activity. It was also found that adrenaline decreased the intracellular level of cAMP and that PICA inhibitor decreased P-gp activity Furthermore, dibutyryl cAMP significantly enhanced P-gp activity. Taken all together, adrenaline decreases P-gp activity by attenuating the expression level of P-gp on BBM, which could be mediated by the decrease in cyclic AMP level and subsequent decrease in PKA activity. Less