Analysis for functional mechanism of peripheral neuropathy induced by anti-cancer drug Paclitaxel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsushi  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor (00037491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yasuo  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor (60245462)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneuropathy / anti-neoplastic agent / adverse effect / 痛み / 薬学 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Paclitaxel-induced painful peripheral neuropathy is a major dose-limiting factor. Recently, it has been reported that macrophages accumulated in the dorsal root ganglion of paclitaxel-treated rats, and their activation is suggested to contribute to generation and development of the neuropathy. However, the mechanism for macrophage activation is still unknown. In this study, to explore candidate genes involved in the mechanism for macrophage activation in the dorsal root ganglion of paclitaxel-treated rats, we developed model rats for paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain and performed a microarray assay to analyze the changes of gene expressions in the dorsal root ganglion. Among the genes with changed expression levels, we focused on matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3, stromelysin-1) and CD163, a macrophage marker. By RT-PCR, the expression levels of MMP-3 and CD163 were markedly up-regulated in paclitaxel-treated dorsal root ganglion. As a result of immunohistochemical study, large ganglion neurons, but neither Schwann cells nor macrophages, predominantly expressed MMP-3. This MMP-3 up-regulation occurred prior to macrophage accumulation in the dorsal root ganglion. In addition, recombinant MMP-3 led to the activation of RAW264 macrophages in vitro. Taken together, we suggested that the up-regulation of MMP-3 and following macrophage activation caused in the dorsal root ganglion might be a significant event to trigger a series of reactions developing paclitaxel-induced peripheral neuropathic pain.