| Project/Area Number |
18590151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yayoi Kinjo Gakuin University, Biopharmaceutics, Professor (00117847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Hiroaki Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Dep. of Biopharmaceutics, Professor (20191471)
INOUE Katsuhisa Nagoya City Unv., Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Dep. of Biopharmaceutics, Associate Professor (50315892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | probiotics / absorption / first-pass metabolism / Lactobacillus casei / rat / nifedipine / small intestine / 1回灌流法 / 反転腸管 / CYP3A |
| Research Abstract |
Lactobacillus casei Shirota strain (L. casei), one of the probiotics marketed as a food product (Yakult(R)) in twenty-two countries and it is taken 25 million bottles a day in the world, has been reported to bestow an array of health-promoting activities after parenteral or oral administration. The beneficial effects of oral supplementation with L. casei may be accomplished by improving the gut mucosal barrier. It was reported that L. casei has a modulating effect of bacteria on cytokines production by inflamed intestinal mucosa, and cytokines play a key role of drug metabolism. In this study, we evaluate the effects of Lactobacillus casei Shirota strain (L. casei) on the nifedipine absorption by in situ loop and single-pass perfusion tequnique in rats. The bioavailability of nifedipine after administration into jejunal loop was increased in L. casei treated rats and the extent of increase was 22%. Since the contribution of the liver in this phenomenon was minimal, it was indicated that L. casei increased the passage of nifedipine through the intestinal mucosa. Because the detail mechanism of this phenomenon is not clear, further studies are required. However this study suggests that L. casei alters the absorption of nifedipine, and affects the pharmacokinetics of nifedipine. We also evaluate the effects of L. casei on the absorption of some drug and nutriment by measuring uptake into everted sacs and in situ loop tequnique in rats. The membrane permeability of some drugs and nutriment absorbed by the carrier mediated transport were slightly varied, but not those absorbed by the passive diffusion from the rat small intestine. In conclusion, the effect of L. casei on absorption of some drugs and nutriment seemed to be negligible.