Identification of glutamatergic neurons in the avian hipperampal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ATOJI Yasuro  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Scineces, Professor (90151084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shouichiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biolcgical Sciences, Associate Professor (60325371)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbird / comparative neuroanatomy / excitatory neuron / 鳥 / 神経伝達物質 / 遺伝子 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 大脳
Research Abstract
We planned a new study to identify glutamatergic neurons in the avian central nervous system, including the hippocampal formation. The study was carried out to analyze glutamate-related mRNAs and to map their localization by in situ hybridization. Last year two mRNAs in the pigeon, vesicular glutamate transporter (vGLUT) and glutamate receptor 1 (GluR-1), were established, and this year in situ hybridization was performed using the two genes for probes. vGLUT mRNA mainly expresses in neurons and expresses in the pallium of the telencephalon of the pigeon, but not in the subpallium. The finding first proofs in birds an idea that excitatory, glutamatergic neurons arise from the pallium and inhibitory, GABAergic neurons derive from the subplallium in vertebrate. On the other hand, GluR-1 mRNA expresses in neurons and glia cells. Localization of GluR-1 mRNA-expressing neurons is in good agreement with projection sites of glutamatergic neurons. For examples, vGLUT mRNA expresses well in the hippocampal formation and GluR-1 mRNA expresses in the septum that receives glutamatergic afferents. In the cerebellar cortex, vGLUT mRNA expresses strongly in the granule cell layer, and GluR-1 mRNA expresses in the Purldnje cells that receive glutamatergic parallel fibers in the molecular layer. These results demonstrate the presence of glutamatergic neurons in the avian brain and finally the study plan has finished well.