Analysis of the early liver morphogenesis during the embryonic period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kazuki  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60295699)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / 細胞 / 組織 / 解剖学 / 細胞間結合 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 組織化学 / 微細形態学 / 発生・文化 / 細胞組織 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
To reveal the process of hepatoblast differentiation and hepatoblastic tissue construction, I analyzed the embryonic and fetal liver using immunohistochemical and ultrastructural methods. Hepatoblasts become to be expressed N-cadherin, a molecule in adherence junction, when they are differentiated from endodermal epithelia of foregut. And N-cadherin is detected in hepatoblasts and fetal hepatocytes throughout embryonic and fetal period. I also revealed that hepatoblasts keep adherence junction between them during moving in transverse septum.