Aberrant migration of primordial germ cells in the Sox 17^<-/-> mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masami  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor (70321883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Hiromichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 東京都臨床医学研究所, Vice director (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsendoderm / mouse / development and differentiation / gut formation / germ cells / 始原生殖細胞 / Sox17
Research Abstract
The Sox (Sryrelated HMG box) gene family was first identified through its homology to the high mobility group (HMG) box of the sex detemininating gene of SRY In this project, we have studied that the role of Sox17 on the mouse endoderm, and especially of interaction between primodial germ cells (PGCs) and primary gut. The migration of PGCs are observed after the gastrulaion stage of the embryo and they have moved from allantois to the genital ridge through hind gut. PGCs are initially highly motile but restricted to the hindgut region, from where they then migrate out and accumulate in the genital ridge. However, the mutant of Sox17 shows the accumulation of PGCs around the allantois. The number of PGCs are not affected by Sox17 null mutant. Therefore, we have generated the chimera between CAG-EGFP blastocyst and Sox 17-/- ES cells, and observed the ineraction of PGCs and hindgut cells.