Molecular and Cell Biological Studies on Functional Proteins of Skeletal Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Hiroshi  Gunma University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (00158544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mahito  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (60375532)
TAJIKA Yuki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (90400738)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / VAMP / regeneration / ontogeny / cytoskeletal protein / 筋再生
Research Abstract
Functional proteins of skeletal muscles were studied firm two aspects. One is the turnover of membrane proteins and we concentrated on the control proteins of membrane fusion, especially VAMP (Vesicle Associate Membrane Proteins) family proteins. In mature skeletal muscle of the rat, strong expression of VAMP2 was found in satellite cells. Regenerating muscles which had been injected cardiotoxin showed bright VAMP2 fluorescence at 3 days after injection. During ontogenesis, it appeared in myoblasts of the somites at embyonic day 12 (E12), and remained positive in multi-nucleated myotube at E16. VAMP2 may be involved in myogenesis. In mature skeletal muscles, VAMP1 was found at the nerve terminals of neuromuscular junctions and VAMP3 in endothelial cells of endo- and peri-mysium. The other is an analysis of I vivo function of a cytoskeletal protein of the skeletal muscle. Knockout mice were tried to be generated Heterozygote mice have been obtained and are now under mating to get homozygote animals.