Cytochemical and molecular biological analysis on the mechanisms of production and action of neurosteroids in the mouse cerebellum.
Project/Area Number |
18590185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori The University of Tokushima, The Institute of Health Bioscience, Professor (90112185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOIDA Kazunori The University of Tokushima, The Institute of Health Bioscience, Associate Professor (40253405)
YAMAMOTO Toshiko The University of Tokushima, The Institute of Health Bioscience, Assistant Professor (60301313)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | cerebellum / neurosteroid / immunocytochemistry / receptor / Bergmann glia / Purkinje cell / 5α-reductase / enzyme expression / 神経ステロイ / 酵素 / 細胞化学 / 分子生物学 / 培養 / 局在 / 発現 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the mechanism of synthesis and action of neurasteroids in tha mouse cerebellum, and to know the physiological roles of neurasteroids in this organ. Theresults obtained areas follows: 1) Steroids synthesizing enzymes(SCC, 3beta-HSD, 17beta-HSD, P450c17, aromatase, 5alfa-reductase) were detected in mRNA level by PCR method and protein level by Western blotting. The results or immunocytochemistry indicated that 5alfa-reductase was present in the Bergmann glia and the other enzymes were in the Purkinje cells. 2) The expression of 5alfa-reductase was immunocytochmically studied in the neonatal mice cerebellum. The enzyme was detected in the 1 week-old mice cerebellum. The outer granular layer is formed between 1 and 3 weeks after birth. The expression of 5alfa-reductase is well coincided with this formation of the layer. 3) These results indicated that the expression of the steroid synthesizing enzyme are intimately associated with the formation of the granular layer in the cerebellum and radial migration of neurons in this layer.