A Trial to Establish New Methods for the Evaluation of Bio-affinity of Metal Surfaces by using Cell Culture System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoto  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50234836)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteoblasts / cell lines / primary culture / clinical materials / titanium / bio-affinity / cell motility / cell adhesion / 細胞移動 / 免疫細胞化学 / 一次培養 / 金属材料
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to analyze, by using in vitro cell cultures of human osteoblasts, the dynamic cellular behavior on the clinical materials including metal specimens, and to establish new methods for the evaluation of bio-affinity of such materials. The present study has revealed following data. 1) By using a human cell line of osteoblasts (Saos-2), their behavior on the titanium surface was analyzed in the view point of cell spreading and cell motility with a special reference on the surface smoothness (Li C, Gao S, Kobayashi N, et. al., 2006). Furthermore, intracellular signals regulating cell motility were assayed by the same system to show that actin cytoskeleton has a primary role in the cell motility of Saos-2 cells and that the direction of cell motility is thought to be regulated by IP3-kinase signals. 2) By using a primary culture system of human osteoblasts, a new method has been established to evaluate cell motility on clinical materials. When cells were seeded, a glass cover slip was placed in the center of a plastic culture dish and the cover slip was pressed by a weight. After cells were attached on the dish, the cover slip was removed to obtain a cell-free rectangle region, into which cells started to migrate allowing the measurement of cell motility along the time course. After this simple method, cell motility of the primary cultured cells is shown to be analyzed with a significant reproductivity.