Study on self-regeneration of the central nervous system by perineuronal progenitor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yosuke  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (40291033)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperineuronal progenitor cell / proliferation / differentiation / central nervous system / cerebral cortex / oligodendrocyte / repair / progenitor cell / Perineuronal germinal cell / 脱分極波 / Spreading depression / Perineuronal satellite cell / 再生 / 脱分極
Research Abstract
In the rat cerebral cortex, cells which exist around neuronal cell somata and have a potent proliferative activity were found. We named the cells "perineuronal progenitor cells". The perineuronal progenitor cells differentiated into immature inhibitory neurons and astrocytes as well as oligodendrocytes, under physiological condition. The cells showed the facilitation of proliferation under neuronal degeneration or excessive excitation of neurons. These results indicated that the perineuronal progenitor cells play an important role in tissue repair of the central nervous system.
We explored substances which induce proliferation or differentiation of the perineuronal progenitor cells by using a DNA mic roarray system, and could find some substances. The number of the perineuronal progenitor cells decreased in aged animals. This phenomenon suggests that the cells are involved in atrophy of the brain or cognitive disfunction. More studies on the cells will bring about new concepts on mechanism of the occurrence of neurological disorders.