Studies on the Identification and Differentiation of Tissue Stem Cells in Exocrine Organs by 3-D Immunohistochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Emeritus Professor (90013987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Yuichi  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10185887)
TAMAKI Hideaki  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30155246)
HAYASHI Keiko  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate (30240211)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEmbryology / Histogenesis / Cellular Differentiation / 3-D reconstruction / Secretory Organ / Tissue Stem Cell / Intercalated Duct Cell / Pancreas / 発生学・形態形成学 / 実験形態学 / 組織学 / 細胞微細形態学 / 細泡分化・組織形成
Research Abstract
1. Identification of tissue stem cells in the salivary gland In the rat parotid gland after repeated injection by isoproterenol, differentiation potential was studied by means of multiple immunohistochemistry. As a result, followings were concluded. (1) Terminal cells in the intercalated duct differentiate toward acinar cells at 3rd days after IPR treatment. (2) Differentiation was not demonstrated in cells in other portion of intercalated duct by the experimental system.
2. Differntiation potential of intercalated duct cells after the partial pancreatectomy During the course of regeneration after the partial pancreatectomy, 3-D reconstruction was performed from serial section after the treatment of multiple immunohistochemistry of cytokeratin 20 and insulin. As a result, it was found that cells at the terminal portion of intercalated duct differentiated toward acinar cells and cells at the branching portion of intercalated duct differentiated into endocrine cells.
3. Determination of endocrine stem cells in the developing rat pancreas Development of pancreatic islets was investigated by means of 3-D reconstruction treated by multiple immunohistochemistry. Glucagon positive cells were found to appear in the various portion of tubulo-acinar structure during 15 to 17 days in embryonic days, and plural endocrine cells gathered to form a single islet, indicating that the endocrine cells in a islet were not a clone but multiple origin.