Functional analysis of the voltage-dependent calcium channel β subunit in cardiac myocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Manabu  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80302090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kyoichi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70185635)
OHBA Takayoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80431625)
IIJIMA Toshihiko  秋田大学, 名誉教授 (30004724)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 能動輸送 / カルシウム / 交感神経 / 副腎髄質 / マウス / 電気生理 / STIM1 / TRP / 高血圧 / イオンチャネル / βサブユニット / 心筋
Research Abstract
Using gene-manipulated mice, we evaluated importance of voltage-dependent calcium channel β subunit in sympathetic nerve regulation system.
It is well known, that cardiac myocytes are regulated by sympathetic nerve system through voltage-dependent calcium channel. To evaluate the importance of the voltage-dependent calcium channel β subunit in the sympathetic nerve control, we made null-mutant and overexpression transgenic mice of β subunit. The null-mutant showed significantly decreased sympathetic nerve tonus, while the overexpression mice revealed increased nerve tonus, indicating the importance of the β subunit in the sympathetic nerve control system.