A novelestrogen receptor in plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoichi  Yamaguchi University, Center for Gene Res, Associated Prof (80274158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Koh  Yamaguchi Univ, Dept. of Neurosci, Prof (40192108)
SUZUKI Harumi  Yamaguchi University, Chief (70235985)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsestrogen / GPCR / GPR30 / KO mouse / KOマウス / GPR30
Research Abstract
Recently, GPR30 was reported to be a novel estrogen receptor; however, its physiological roles has remained controversial. To investigate the roles of GPR30 in vivo, we produced the conditional knocked out mice for GPR30. Chimera mice were bore more than 70 %, but the transgene of the chimera mice were unobserved in the newborn mice. In clinical patients, we try to develop the protocol for detection of the mutation in GPR30 genome. We have detected the a few mutant of GPR30 genome. Immunohistochemical analysis shows that GPR30 exists in various tissues. These data indicate that GPR30, a transmembrane receptor for estrogen, may play a role in various tissues.